Aslanın (Lion) ingilizce olarak özellikleri, tanıtımı, hakkında bilgiler. Aslan (Lion) İle İlgili İngilizce Bilgi, ingilizce facts, tanıtımı.
Lions are the only cats that live in groups, which are called prides. Prides are family units that may include up to three males, a dozen or so females, and their young. All of a pride’s lionesses are related, and female cubs typically stay with the group as they age. Young males eventually leave and establish their own prides by taking over a group headed by another male. Only ma mis boast manes, the impressive fringe of long hair that encircles their heads. Males defend the pride’s territory, which may include some 100 square miles (259 square kilometers) of grasslands, scrub, or open woodlands. They once roamed most of Africa and parts of Asia and Europe. Today they are found only in parts of sub-Saharan Africa, except for one very small population of Asian lions that survives in India’s Cir Forest.
Aslan, aslan sürüsü olarak adlandırılan gruplar halinde yaşayan tek kedidir. Aslan sürüleri, üç erkeği, bir düzine kadar dişiyi ve genci içerebilen aile birimleridir. Bir sürünün tüm aslanları akrabadır ve dişilerin yavruları genellikle yaşları arttıkça grupla birlikte kalırlar. Genç erkekler sonunda ayrılır ve başka bir erkek tarafından yönetilen bir grubu devralarak kendi sürülerini belirlerler. Yalnızca erkek aslanlar başlarını çevreleyen etkileyici yeleleri vardır. Erkekler sürünün topraklarını savunuyorlar; bu alan, yaklaşık kilometrekare (259 kilometrekarelik) otlak, makilik veya açık ormanlık alanlar içerebilir. Bir zamanlar Afrika’nın çoğu ve Asya ile Avrupa’nın bir bölümününde yaşamlarını sürdürüyorlardı. Günümüzde Afrika’da Sahra’nın bir bölümünde ve Hindistan’ın Gir Ormanı’nda az bir nüfus halinde yaşarlar.
For all of their roaring, growling, and ferociousness, lions are family animals and truly social in their own communities. They usually live in groups of 15 or more animals called prides. Prides can be as small as 3 or as big as 40 animals. In a pride, lions hunt prey, raise cubs, and defend their territory together. In prides the females do most of the hunting and cub rearing. Usually all the lionesses in the pride are related—mothers, daughters, grandmothers, and sisters. Many of the females in the pride give birth at about the same time. A cub may nurse from other females as well as its mother. Each pride generally will have no more than two adult males.
While the females usually live with the pride for life, the males often stay for only two to four years. After that they go off on their own or are evicted by other males who take over the pride. When a new male becomes part of the pride it is not unusual for him to kill all the cubs, ensuring that all future cubs will have his genes. The main job of males in the pride is defending the pride’s territory. A male’s loud roar, usually heard after sunset, can carry for as far as five miles (eight kilometers). The roar warns off intruders and helps round up stray members of the pride.
Hunting generally is done in the dark by the lionesses. They often hunt in groups of two or three, using teamwork to stalk, surround, and kill their prey. Lionesses aren’t the most successful of hunters, because they usually score only one kill out of several tries. After the kill the males usually eat first, lionesses next—and the cubs get what’s left. Males and females fiercely defend against any outside lions that attempt to join their pride.
Interesting Lion Facts:
- Lions are carnivores and they hunt mostly antelopes, zebras and wildebeests. Although lions are larger and stronger, lionesses are in charge for the hunt.
- Lions act like scavengers and often attack hyenas and steal their prey.
- During one meal, lions can eat up to 40 pounds of meat. After they fill their bellies, lions will snooze more than 20 hours.
- Lion back teeth are called carnassals and they work like a pair of scissors. Chopped meat will be swallowed without chewing.
- Lions are easily recognized by their manes. Larger and darker mane suggests that lion is very strong and other lions often avoid him. Lionesses react differently – they are attracted by the large and dark manes.
- When lion and lioness meet, they greet each other by rubbing. During this process, they exchange scents.
- Lioness will give birth to 1-3 cubs each 2 years. Cubs have spots at birth, but they disappear in time.
- When lion and tiger mate, new type of animal named liger is created. Liger has stripes like tiger, but the color of its fur is pale compared to tiger’s fur.
- Lions have retractable claws, which mean that they could “hide” their claws during the play and avoid hurting each other.
- Long tail provides balance when lions are running, but it can be also used to signalize various commands to other members of the pride: “come”, “I am flirting with you”, “go this way”…
- Porcupine is one of the worst enemies of lions. Their sharp quills can be stuck in the lion’s jaw for the rest of his life.
- Until they reach 2 years, lions can’t roar. Once they learn how to vocalize, their roars can be heard on the distance of up to 5 miles.
- When young males reach maturity, older males will kick them out of the pride. When they wander on their own, young lions are known as nomads. If they manage to survive and gain strength, they will battle with other lions to take over a pride for themselves.
- When new lion take over a pride, it kills all cubs that are not his own. In the wild, ¾ of cubs die at young age.
- Lions live up to 15 years in the wild, while they can survive 25-30 years in captivity. Number of lions decreased drastically in the past couple of decades. They are one of the well known endangered animal species.