Ayının ingilizce tanıtımı. Ayı, Bear nasıl bir hayvandır, yaşam koşulları, özellikleri ile ilgili ingilizce bilgi, facts, yazı.
As winter approaches, brown bears—often called grizzly bears—prepare for a long hibernation. During the fall, a brown bear eats practically around the clock, stocking up for the four to seven months when it’ll have to live off stored body fat. A grizzly may chow down on 90 pounds (40 kilograms) of food each day.
As the cold swoops in, the fattened bear waddles into a den among rocks or one it dug out among tree roots. The female brown bear enters her den pregnant with one (sometimes two or three) baby bears. Mama bear doesn’t even wake up as her blind and hairless cub is born midwinter. The tiny bear, about the size of a chipmunk, is just strong enough to crawl into a position where it settles in to nurse. A female brown bear’s milk is very rich in fat and calories, so the cub grows quickly.
By the time the adult grizzly wakes up in the spring, her baby is strong enough to follow her out of the den. Cubs live with their mothers for up to three years, and then they’re usually ready to face life on their own.
Interesting Black bear Facts:
- Black bear can reach 4 to 7 feet in length and 150 to 300 (or rarely up to 500) pounds of weight. Males are much larger than females.
- Black bear has brown muzzle and white markings on the chest. Despite its name, black bear can be white, light brown, dark brown, cinnamon, bluish-black or black colored.
- Black bear has narrow muzzle, broad skull, small, rounded ears and massive body. Its large paws are equipped with non-retractable claws.
- Black bear can easily open the jars and door latches using its skillful front paws.
- Black bear has better eyesight and sense of hearing than humans, and 7 times stronger sense of smell than dogs.
- Black bear is an omnivore. It likes to eat fruit, acorns, nuts, insects, honey, salmon, small mammals, calves of deer and moose and human garbage.
- Black bear is excellent swimmer and agile climber (thanks to its short claws). It usually walks slowly, but it can reach the speed of 25 to 30 miles per hour when needed.
- Black bear produces 20 different sounds which reflect 8 different emotional states. Grunting sounds can be heard when black bear is relaxed, and loud, blowing noise when it is scared.
- Black bear spends winter in the caves, burrows and other secluded areas. It consumes huge quantities of food during the summer and autumn to build fat reserves that are used as a source of energy during winter hibernation which can last up to 7 months.
- Black bear is solitary creature.
- Black bear is territorial animal. Males occupy territory of 15 to 80 square miles and use teeth and claws to mark trees on their territory.
- Mating season of black bears takes place during the summer (from June to July).
- Female produces offspring once every two years. Pregnancy lasts 63 to 70 days and ends with 1 to 6 cubs (2 to 3 on average). Babies are blind and helpless at birth. They remain hidden inside a den until the spring.
- Young black bears depend on the mother’s milk until the age of 30 weeks, but they stay with their mother much longer, usually until the age of 16 to 18 months. Black bears reach sexual maturity at the age of 3 years.
- Black bear can survive up to 30 years in the wild (18 years is an average lifespan).