Koalanın ingilizce tanıtımı. Koala nasıl bir hayvandır, yaşam koşulları, özellikleri ile ilgili ingilizce bilgi, kolala facts yazı.
Koalas are marsupials, related to kangaroos. Most marsupials have pouches where the tiny newborns develop. A koala mother usually gives birth to one joey at a time. A newborn koala is only the size of a jelly bean. Called a joey, the baby is blind, naked, and earless. As soon as it’s born, this tiny creature makes its way from the birth canal to its mother’s pouch. Using the two well-developed senses it’s born with—smell and touch—along with its strong front legs and claws and an instinct that tells it which direction to head, the baby koala reaches the pouch. There it stays, safely tucked away, growing and developing for about seven months.
After a baby has been in the pouch for about six months, its mother begins to produce a special substance called pap. The joey feeds on this in addition to the milk it’s already getting. Pap comes from the mother’s intestines and contains bacteria that the joey needs to have in its own intestines so that it can digest an adult diet of eucalyptus leaves.
At about seven months, the joey leaves the pouch to eat leaves, but returns to it to nurse. By the time the joey is about one year old, it stops nursing and eats just leaves.
Interesting Koala Facts:
- Koalas in the northern parts of Australia are smaller and have grayish fur. Those in southern parts of Australia are larger in size, have longer, brownish fur.
- Out of 700 different types of eucalyptus, koalas eat only 50 types.
- They have poor eyesight, but excellent sense of smell, which helps them find type of eucalyptus they like to eat.
- They are nocturnal animals and they eat 1.1-2.2 pounds of leaves each night.
- Eucalyptus leaves provide moisture and they don’t have to drink water. Eucalyptus is toxic, but koala’s digestive system eliminates toxins without inducing damage.
- Koalas spend most of their time in trees. They climb using powerful limbs and sharp claws. Two fingers are separated from other fingers, which help them grab and hold branches.
- Koalas are the only animals, besides primates, that have fingerprints.
- They sleep 16-18 hours per day.
- Koalas are territorial animals. They have couple trees that are used as “homes”. Area covered by these trees is called “home range”.
- They produce various sounds that are especially loud during mating season. They can snore and scream.
- 35 days after mating, baby koala will be born. It is only 2 cm long, hairless, deaf and blind. It instinctively crawls to the mother’s pouch where it will finish its development.
- Babies leave the pouch first time after 5.5 months. It will keep on coming back until it becomes too big to enter (around 8th months).
- Baby koalas are called “joeys”.
- Koalas live between 10-14 years in the wild and over 16 years in captivity.