Zebranın ingilizce tanıtımı. Zebra nasıl bir hayvandır, yaşam koşulları, zebra özellikleri ile ilgili ingilizce bilgi, facts, yazı.
Each zebra has its own unique pattern of distinctive stripes, just as humans have their own unique pattern of fingerprints. Zebras stick together in herds. Within a herd, zebras tend to stay together in smaller family groups. Families are generally made up of a male, several females, and their young.
As a zebra grazes, it uses its sharper front teeth to bite the grass, and then uses its duller back teeth to crush and grind. A zebra’s teeth keep growing for its entire life, because constant grazing and chewing wears them down.
Zebras are constantly on the move to find fresh grass and water. Sometimes they gather in huge herds of thousands as they migrate to better feeding grounds. They often travel in mixed herds with other grazers and browsers, such as wildebeest.
Zebras groom one another. If you see two zebras standing close to each other and it looks like they’re biting each other, don’t worry. They’re pulling loose hairs off each other as they groom. Grooming also feels good to a zebra—it’s like having an itch scratched.
While most zebras are Least Endangered, Grevy’s Zebra is classified as Endangered.
Interesting Zebra Facts:
- Donkeys and horses are close relatives of zebras, but unlike them, zebras can’t be trained and domesticated due to their wild nature.
- Zebras can be 3.5-5 feet high (at the shoulder) and weigh between 440-990 pounds.
- They eat grass and leaves. Zebras can’t survive without water and they need to drink it at least once per day.
- Some zebras migrate during dry season. They can travel up to 500 miles per year to find place with more food and water.
- Since the color of their skin is black, scientists believe that zebras are black animals covered with white stripes.
- Each zebra has individual pattern of stripes (number, width…) and these patterns can be used for the identification of the animals.
- Stripes provide protection against predators because zebra live in large herds and too many stripes at one place usually confuse predator (he can’t choose which animal he should hunt).
- Zebra live in large herds with over thousands animals. They sometimes mix with antelopes, which additionally protects them against predators.
- They quickly run from one side to another (zigzag) when they are trying to escape from predator.
- Within large herds there are small families that consist of one male, few females and their offspring. Parents keep good care of young zebras. Male will try to chase away predator in the case of attack.
- Male zebra is called stallion and female mare.
- Zebras are fast animals. They can run 35 miles per hour. Newly born zebra can run an hour after it is born.
- Zebra has excellent eyesight and sense of hearing.
- Zebra sleep in the standing position.
- They live 20-30 years in the wild and up to 40 years in captivity.