Filin ingilizce tanıtımı. Fil, elephant nasıl bir hayvandır, yaşam koşulları, özellikleri ile ilgili ingilizce bilgi, facts, yazı.
An adult African elephant’s trunk is about seven feet (two meters) long! It’s actually an elongated nose and upper lip. Like most noses, trunks are for smelling.
When an elephant drinks, it sucks as much as 2 gallons (7.5 liters) of water into its trunk at a time. Then it curls its trunk under, sticks the tip of its trunk into its mouth, and blows. Out comes the water, right down the elephant’s throat.
Since African elephants live where the sun is usually blazing hot, they use their trunks to help them keep cool. First they squirt a trunkful of cool water over their bodies. Then they often follow that with a sprinkling of dust to create a protective layer of dirt on their skin. Elephants pick up and spray dust the same way they do water—with their trunks.
Elephants also use their trunks as snorkels when they wade in deep water. An elephant’s trunk is controlled by many muscles. Two fingerlike parts on the tip of the trunk allow the elephant to perform delicate maneuvers such as picking a berry from the ground or plucking a single leaf off a tree. Elephants can also use its trunk to grasp an entire tree branch and pull it down to its mouth and to yank up clumps of grasses and shove the greenery into their mouths.
When an elephant gets a whiff of something interesting, it sniffs the air with its trunk raised up like a submarine periscope. If threatened, an elephant will also use its trunk to make loud trumpeting noises as a warning.
Elephants are social creatures. They sometimes hug by wrapping their trunks together in displays of greeting and affection. Elephants also use their trunks to help lift or nudge an elephant calf over an obstacle, to rescue a fellow elephant stuck in mud, or to gently raise a newborn elephant to its feet. And just as a human baby sucks its thumb, an elephant calf often sucks its trunk for comfort. One elephant can eat 300 pounds (136 kilograms) of food in one day.
People hunt elephants mainly for their ivory tusks. Adult females and young travel in herds, while adult males generally travel alone or in groups of their own.
Interesting Elephant Facts:
- Elephants live in herds guided by oldest and wisest female member. Male elephants will leave the herd when they reach 12 years. They will form “bachelor” herds before they become old enough for a solitary life (life on their own).
- Elephants sleep 2-3 hours per day. They spend the rest of the time in eating. Elephants are vegetarians (eat only plants).
- Elephant’s favorite food is acacia. If ants crawl on the tree, elephants will move away from the tree because ants can injure elephant’s sensitive trunk.
- Trunk is a large and muscular fusion of elephant’s nose and upper lip.
- Young elephants (babies) suck their trunks just like human babies suck their thumbs. This provides comfort.
- Elephants that live in captivity can use their trunks for the artistic purposes. They can hold the brush and paint various pictures.
- Elephant’s skin is one inch thick, but it can burn on the sun if it is not protected. Elephants use mud to cover their skin and protect it from the sun.
- Elephants communicate by producing the sounds that humans can’t hear and by producing vibrations in the ground using their feet.
- Elephants perform “burial ceremony” when they lose a member of the herd. They gather around the body and stay in silence for a while. They will use branches to cover the body before they leave.
- Elephants can recognize themselves in the mirror. Just few animals beside human toddlers are able to do that.
- Elephants don’t like to eat peanuts.
- Due to their large size, elephants need to eat 150kg of vegetation per day.
- Worn out teeth will be replaced 6-7 times in a lifetime (humans replace their milk teeth once in a lifetime).
- Elephants flap their ears to cool themselves. If they are cooling themselves in the water, elephants will use their trunk as a snorkel.
- Elephants live 60-70 years in the wild. In captivity they can live more than 80 years.